Canterbury Photographic Society

WEB LOGO

2015-2016 Programme

   2015

 

02/09/2015   Members Evening

                    Bring and Buy Sale, Mounting Displays and Subscription Payments

 

09/09/2015   Show and Tell Prints and DPI,s

                    Please bring photos you have been working on and which you might like some CC or anything  

                    you may find interesting.  Entries for 1st Competition (Digital)  

 

23/09/2015   First Competition (Digital)  

                    A is for & Open Subject. Judge - Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

 

30/09/2015  Lecture  

                   Photoshop Part 3 with Jack Casement

 

07/10/2015  Digital Instruction

 

14/10/2015  Members Evening  

                   Entries for 2nd Competition (Print) due.

 

28/10/2015  Second Competition (Print)

                   Black & White and OpenJudge - Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

 

04/11/2015  Lecture

                   Taking Better Photographs With Paul Adams DPAGB BPE3*

 

11/11/2015  Workshop  Inkjet Printing Master Class

                   With John Read.  Entries for 3rd competition (digital) due.

 

25/11/2015  Third Competition (Digital)  

                    Animal Portrait and OpenJudge - Cherry Larcombe DPAGB ARPS EFIAP BPE3*

 

02/12/2015  Lecture.  

                   My Digital DoingsWith Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*.  Entries for 4th

                   competition (Print) due.

 

09/12/2015  Fourth Competition (Print)

                   The Four Elements and OpenJudge - Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB.

 

                                                                    CHRISTMAS BREAK

 

  2016

06/01/2016  Digital Instruction.  

                   Entries for fifth competition (Digital) due.

 

13/01/2016   Fifith Compeititon (Digital).  

                   Against the Light (back lit) and OpenJudge - Malcom Hardie

 

27/01/2016  Show and Tell.  (Prints and DPIs)

                   Please bring photos you have been working on and which you might like some CC or anything    

                   you may find interesting.  Entries for the sixth competition (Print) due.

 

03/02/2016   Sixth Competition (Print).

                    Close Up and OpenJudge - Miss Suzanne Flood DPAGB

 

10/02/2016  Battle of the Sexes Round 1.  

                   (Print and DPI)Judge - Darren Woolway

 

24/02/2016  Lecture.

                   'Back to the Future' Sponsored by Permajet with Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE3*.                                      

                    Entries for the seventh competition (Digital) due.  

 

02/03/2016  Seventh Competition (Digital).

                    Long Exposure (2 seconds +) and Open.  Judge - Tony Cat

 

09/03/2016  Digital Instruction.

                   Entries for eighth competition (Print) due.

 

23/03/2016  Eighth Competition (Print).  

                    Landscapes/Seascapes and OpenJudge - Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

 

30/03/2016  Members A/V.

                   Entries for Annual DPI and East Kent Trophy due.

 

06/04/2016  East Kent Trophy at Home.  

                   Judge - Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB

 

13/04/2016  Annual DPI Competition.  

                   Judge - Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*.  Hunt Cup Theme.

 

27/04/2016  Digital Instruction.

                   Entries for Annual Print Competition due.

 

05/05/2016  Battle of the Sexes Round 2  

                   Print and Digital Judge - TBC

 

11/05/2016  Annual Print Competition.

                   Judge - Roger Force FRPS DPAGB APAGB

 

25/05/2016  Hunt Cup Reviews.  AGM

SPRING MINI TULIPS by Mike Peak

Spring mini Tulips
LOVE IS IN THE AIR

LOVE IS IN THE AIR by Wendy Kennett

ANNUAL COMPETITION RULES 2016-2017 Programme